Privacy policy

Like any online business, we need to collect some information about you so that we can process orders, keep our business and website running well, and share relevant news and information with our email subscribers.

This privacy policy, together with our terms and conditions, explains how we collect and process any personal data that you provide to us. It explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU), the data controller is Vollebak Ltd of 7 Henrietta Street, London WC2E 8PS.

We’ve kept our privacy policy as brief and easy to understand as possible, but we’re also happy to answer any questions you have – just email us at team@vollebak.com or write to us at the above address.

By visiting vollebak.com (‘our website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

This website is not intended to be used by children and we do not knowingly collect any data relating to children.

Changes to our privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
Open Accordion

We’ll post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page, so please check back frequently to see any updates. Where appropriate, we’ll also let you know about any privacy policy changes by email.

It’s important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your data and legal rights
Open Accordion

Personal data or personal information is any information that can be used to identify an individual. If the identity has been removed then the data becomes anonymous data rather than personal data.

In certain circumstances, data protection laws provide you with rights in relation to your personal data. We’ve outlined these rights below and you can also read more about your data protection rights as an individual on the ICO website.

  • Request access to your personal data: we’ll provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you in a structured, readable and commonly-used format.
  • Request correction of personal data that we hold about you: we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request the removal of your personal data: you can ask for your personal data to be deleted when there is no good reason for us to continue processing it, or if we have processed your information unlawfully, or where we are required to delete your personal data to comply with local laws. If we are unable to comply with your request for legal reasons, we will notify you and explain the reasons.
  • Object to our processing of your personal data when we are processing it on the basis of our legitimate interests and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • Request that we restrict the processing of your personal data: you can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if you want us to establish the accuracy of the data; where our use of the data is not lawful but you do not want us to delete it; where you need us to retain the data even if we no longer require it, so that you can initiate, execute or defend legal claims; or if you have objected to our use of the data but we need to confirm whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to continue using it.

If you’d like to exercise any of these rights, please email your request to team@vollebak.com and we’ll be happy to help you.

If you ask us for a copy of your personal data or exercise any of the other rights above, we will not usually charge a fee. However we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request if it is clearly excessive, unfounded or repetitive.

We may need to ask you to provide specific information to help us confirm your identity and your right to access your personal data or exercise any of your other data protection rights. This is part of ensuring that your personal data is kept secure and that personal data is not disclosed to anyone who does not have the right to receive it.

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If your request is particularly complex or you have made multiple requests, it may take us longer – but we will inform you of this and keep you up to date.

How we collect data
Open Accordion

We collect information that you give to us when you:

  • place an order via our website
  • send us a question, comment, complaint or provide other feedback, by emailing us, using our social media pages/profiles, or by phone
  • sign up for our email newsletter or a ‘back in stock’ email alert
  • enter a competition or promotion
  • fill in a survey
  • apply for a job.

We use cookies to automatically collect information about your visit to our website, to help us provide you with a good experience on the website and to allow us to make improvements to it. The information we collect via cookies is anonymous – none of it can personally identify you – and they can’t be used to harm your computer.

Information we collect through cookies includes technical data such as which browser and device you’re using to visit our website, and what country you’re browsing from. We also collect information about your visit such as which website you were on before visiting our site, which pages you visit on our website and how long you spend on each page. For more information on cookies and how to turn them off, see www.allaboutcookies.org

We may also receive information from other sources when you use our site, including technical data from analytics providers such as Google, and data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

We do not collect or process any sensitive personal information (such as race, ethnicity, beliefs or sexual orientation) that fall within the Special Categories of Personal Data. We do not collect data relating to criminal convictions or offences or related security measures.

How we use your data
Open Accordion

We will only use your personal data in ways that the law allows us to. In some situations we use your data to meet our contractual obligations, such as fulfilling an order you place with us; dealing with enquiries, requests or complaints that you make; or processing a job application.

We also use personal data when you have given us your consent to do so, for example when you opt in to receive marketing emails from us; submit information to us in a survey or competition entry; or submit a product review.

In some circumstances we use personal data when we have legitimate business interests and using the data does not override your own interests and fundamental rights. Examples include using personal data to operate, develop and grow our business; protect our business and prevent fraud; understand how customers uses our products and services; and evaluate and develop our website and marketing activities.

We also use personal data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations such as paying corporation tax, or if required to do so by court order.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including complying with any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Opting in and out of marketing emails
Open Accordion

If you’ve opted in to receive our email newsletter, either by using a sign-up form on our website or during the checkout process on our website, you can easily opt out whenever you want to – you can use the one-click unsubscribe link included at the bottom of any email, or email your request to us team@vollebak.com

There’s a very small chance you may still receive emails that were already in process.

If you unsubscribe from our email list and later place an order on our website, you will still receive emails from us that specifically relate to your order and its delivery.

Sharing data with third parties
Open Accordion

We will only give your data to our employees, agents and sub-contractors to process and fulfil orders placed under our terms and conditions of trade, and to deliver other business tasks as outlined in the How we use data section above.

When sharing data with a third party, we only provide the information they need to perform the task or service. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not permit third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. When we stop using their services, we make sure your data is removed from their systems or anonymised.

 

We may share general statistical information about our website user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters with reputable third parties and cookies. Website analytics may be collected and processed by a third party on our behalf. Any information that we share in these ways will never include information that could personally identify you.

If Vollebak Ltd seeks investment from a third party investor, or seeks to be acquired by a third party investor, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective investor or buyer. If Vollebak Ltd or or substantially all of its assets is acquired by a third-party investor, the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

Where we are required by law or in connection with an alleged criminal offence, we will pass on your data to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers.

Data security and transfers
Open Accordion

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your data and ensure that we have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to protection your data.

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by our employees operating outside the EEA, or employees of our suppliers operating outside the EEA.

Whenever your data is transferred, stored or processed outside of the EEA we ensure  a similar degree of protection by applying at least one of the following safeguarding measures: only transferring personal data to countries that the European Commission (EC) has confirmed provide an adequate level of protection; using EC-approved contracts for the protection of personal data; or only transferring data to US-based organisations that are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

Third-party links
Open Accordion

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (‘other sites’), and accessing these other sites may allow them to collect or share data about you. We do not control other sites and are not responsible for their privacy statements, and we recommend you read their privacy statements before using them.

Making a data protection complaint
Open Accordion

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

We would very much welcome the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO – so please contact us on team@vollebak.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Recommended